2009 - 2010 Highlights

Photo Albums

09-10 Marching Band Highlights

High School Band Awards

Band Most Outstanding Most Spirited Most Improved
C2 Greyson Olimpo Gretchen Aventino Bradley Bryer
C3G Nicholas Scyoc Tchakalla Romeo Samuel An
C3B Jennifer Visasky Sue Kim DK Nguyen
C4 Edmund Nettrour Rodrigo Jackson Naquan Henry

Symphonic
Outstanding Woodwind: Ainsley Kilgo
Outstanding Brass: Stacey Kropaczek
Outstanding Percussion: Katie Sharp
Director Awards
9th Grade: Grayson Kilgo
10th Grade: Taylor Speed
11th Grade: Megan McMahon
12th Grade: Katie Sharp
Senior Drum Major Award
Katie Rehm, Kristi Shirts
David Foster Awards
Band Camp Scholarship: Kilgo Family
Memorial Award: Robert Meyer
Lunsford/Behrend Scholarship
Stacey Kropaczek
Stokes Scholarship
Katie Sharp
NBA Outstanding Jazz Student Awards
Lyndsey Andray, Robert Brese, Michael Fisk, Dustin Nguyen
NBA Oustanding Musician Award:
Laura Dodson, Francesca Licari, Katie Rehm, Matt Trumbo, Jackie Buono
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award:
Megan Cockrell
Departmental Honors
Robert Brese
Semper Fidelis Award
Michael Fisk
John Philip Sousa Award
Stacey Kropaczek

Congratulations Robinson Bands & Orchestras!

Fiestaval Myrtle Beach 2010
Trip Photos
Division IV ~ Concert Band 3 ~ 2nd place, Superior
Division V ~ Concert Band 4 ~ 1st place, Superior
Division VI ~ Symphonic Band ~ 1st place, Superior
Division IV ~ Concert Sinfonia ~ 2nd place, Excellent
Divison VI ~ Philharmonic Orchestra ! 1st place, Superior
Grand Champion, Best Overall Orchestra & Band ~ Robinson

Soloist Recognition Awards
Robert Brese & Megan Cockrell, Trumpet
Chris Luber, Bassoon
Minji Kwon, Flute
Jacob Gunnarson, Alto Sax
Ainsley Kilgo, Alto Sax
Megan Doyle & Jen Harazin, Clarinet
Megan McMahon, Accompianist Award (Mixed Chorus)

Rex Richardson Masterclass ~ Wednesday, March 24, 2010, 6 PM
Rex Richardson is a Yamaha Artist, the Trumpet Teacher at VCU, and a Robinson Alum. He has been hailed as "An artist with an exceptional talent who has made a name for himself as one of the finest trumpet players in the world today".

Congratulations to the following Robinson Band Students for being selected to the 2010 All-Virginia Ensembles! Go Rams!

Meghan Doyle - Eb Clarinet
Michael Fisk - Bass Trombone
Ainsley Kilgo - Alto Saxophone
Brian Kropaczek - Tuba
Stacey Kropaczek - Tenor Trombone
Megan McMahon - French Horn
Taylor Speed - Bass Clarinet

All-Virginia Band & Orchestra Eligible Students
TRUMPET ADB - Brese, Robert
Eb CLARINET ADB - Doyle, Meghan
TROMBONE ADB - Emmons, Alexander
TROMBONE ADB - Esch, Andrew
BASS TROMBONE ADB - Fisk, Michael
BARTIONE SAXOPHONE ADB - Ha, Jae Won
ALTO SAXOPHONE ADB - Kilgo, Ainsley
TUBA ADB - Kropaczek, Brian
TROMBONE SENIOR REGIONAL - Kropaczek, Stacey
FRENCH HORN ADB - McMahon, Megan
TENOR SAXOPHONE ADB - Reinsel, Samuel
BASS CLARINET ADB - Speed, Taylor
STRING BASS ADB - Taube, William
BASSOON ADB - Trumbo, Matthew

Selected for 2009 - 2010 High School District Band
 
Flute - Megan Bishop Tenor Sax - Kevin Clark
Alternates
Flute - Lorena Johnson Tenor Sax - Samuel Reinsel Clarinet - Alison Regan
Flute - Minji Kwon Bari Sax - Jae Won Ha Clarinet - Nicole Fitchett
Flute - Caitlin McGuire Trumpet - Robert Brese Clarinet - Monica Ghadiyaram
Flute - Katie Rehm Trumpet - Edmund Nettrour Alto Sax - Matt Karas
Flute - Sophia Son Trumpet - Courtney Olson French - Horn Patty Rose
Bassoon - Matthew Trumbo Trumpet - Jason Witter Trumpet - Shamik Chakraborty
Clarinet - Meghan Doyle French Horn - Megan McMahon Trumpet - Megan Cockrell
Clarinet - Kelly Gawne Trombone - Alexander Emmons Baritone - Barton Terry
Clarinet - Jennifer Harazin Trombone - Andrew Esch Tuba - Robert Meyer
Clarinet - Kyunghoon Kim Trombone - Michael Fisk  
Clarinet Francesca Licari Trombone - Rachel Knitzer  
Clarinet - Dylan Verster Trombone - Stacey Kropaczek  
Bass - Clarinet Taylor Speed Trombone - Anne Stickley  
Alto Sax - Ainsley Kilgo Tuba Brian - Kropaczek  
Alto Sax - Grayson Kilgo String Bass - Will Taube  

Marching Rams 2009 - 2010 "Artist Marchers"

VBODA Marching Band Festival - October 31, 2009
Superior Rating

Towson USSBA Mid-Atlantic Regional Marching Competition - October 24, 2009
1st Place Group 6 Open
1st Place Music
1st Place Visual
1st Place Effect

Oakton Classic Marching Competition ~ October 17, 2009
1st Place Division 5A and Grand Champion

Congratulations to the following Robinson Band and Orchestra students,
selected to the 2009 - 2010 Senior Regional Orchestra:

David Chung, violin, 10th grade
Jennifer Lee, violin, 12th grade
Kayla Elias, violin, 12th grade
David Katahira, violin, 9th grade
Victoria Olmer, cello, 11th grade
Leif Van Acker, cello, 9th grade
Erina Ishita, cello, 10th grade
Kevin Thompson, bass, 9th grade
Robert Brese, trumpet, 12th grade
Stacey Kropaczek, trombone, 12th grade

These students will perform Mussorgsky's "Pictures at an Exhibition", Dvorak's "Roman Carnival Overture" and
Debussy's "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun" under the direction of A. Scott Wood.
The concert will be on Saturday, November 14th at 7:30 p.m. at West Potomac High School. Free admission.

North Stafford Marcing Invitational ~ September 26, 2009
Division 5A - First place Music, First place Percussion, First place overall

OFFICERS
President - Katie Sharp
Vice President - Stacey Kropaczek
Secretary - Michael Swanson
Treasurer - Mark Burka
Head Librarian - Francesca Licari

DRUM MAJORS
Katie Rehm
Kristi Shirts
Alex Emmons

COLOR GUARD CAPTAINS:
Rachel Bui
Courtney Duncan
Alissa Feudo

SECTION LEADERS
FLUTE: Holly Bare, Erica VanArsdel
CLARINET: Francesca Licari, Meghan Doyle
SAXOPHONES: Ainsley Kilgo, Lyndsey Andray
MELLOPHONE: Patty Rose, Megan McMahon
TRUMPET: Megan Cockrell, Robert Brese, Jason Witter
TROMBONE: Stacey Kropaczek, Michael Fisk
EUPHONIUM: Rob Fischer
TUBA: Robert Meyer, Matt Trumbo
DRUM LINE: Jacki Buono, Katie Sharp
PIT: Laura Dodson

American Music Abroad "Blog"- Europe Tour Summer 2009

8th notes
2012 - 2013 Highlights
2011 - 2012 Highlights
2010 - 2011 Highlights
2009 - 2010 Highlights
2008 - 2009 Highlights
2007 - 2008 Highlights
2006 - 2007 Highlights
2005 - 2006 Highlights
2004 - 2005 Highlights
2003 - 2004 Highlights
2002 - 2003 Highlights
2001 - 2002 Highlights
2000 - 2001 Highlights
1999 - 2000 Highlights
1998 - 1999 Highlights
Special Effect Photos
Marching Rams Show Shirts Archive

FCPS "SchoolScene" Video
Robinson Marching Band
Find out what it takes to create an
award winning marching band program.
High | Low (02:12)

 

Questions about this site? Please email: bandwebmaster(at)robinsonband.org
Digital photos for inclusion on this site may be emailed to the webmaster.
2008 - Robinson Band. All rights reserved. All content and images are exclusive property of
Robinson Secondary School Band Program and may not be reproduced (in whole or part) without
written permission. 5035 Sideburn Road, Fairfax, VA 22032