2008 - 2009 Highlights

Photo Albums

Band Most Outstanding Most Spirited Most Improved
C2 Shon Topper MacKenzie Dillon Matt McKessor
C3G Nathaniel Banks Nate Simpson Dylan Sharpy
C3B Zach Sheldon Naquan Henry Eddie Nettrour
C4 Jack Sutey Liam Dillon David Pelikan
Symphonic
Outstanding Woodwind: Jack Sutey
Outstanding Brass: Andrew Fisk
Outstanding Percussion: Katie Sharp
Director Awards
9th Grade: Jen Harazin
10th Grade: Meghan Doyle
11th Grade: Michael Fisk
12th Grade: Rebecca Johnson
Senior Drum Major Award
Brittany Carter, Tommy Hansen
David Foster Awards
Band Camp Scholarship: Kropaczek Family
Memorial Award: Kara Oyhenart, Dan Hill
Lunsford/Behrend Scholarship
Jack Sutey
NBA Outstanding Jazz Student Awards
Greg Ryan, Christophe Lejeune
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award:
Andrew Fisk
Departmental Honors
Sarah Edwards
Semper Fidelis Award
Katherine Hagerty
John Philip Sousa Award
Jack Sutey

Smoky Mountain Music Festival ~ Gatlinburg, TN, ~ April 23 - 26, 2009
Concert Band 3 - 2nd Place, Concert Bands Class 2A
Concert Band 4 - 1st Place, Concert Bands Class 3A
Symphonic Band - 1st Place, Concert Bands Class 4A

Congratulations to the Robinson High School Jazz Combo for earning a SUPERIOR rating at the Chantilly Jazz Invitational on Friday, March 27, 2009. The Jazz Combo also was awarded 3rd place in the Jazz Combo Division, and honorable mention into the "All-Star Big Band" was awarded to both Megan Cockrell, Trumpet and Stephen Wilder, Bass. Congratulations on a successful performance!

Band Festival 2009 ~ March 12 - 14, 2009
HS Concert Band 3-Blue ~ Rating 1, Superior
HS Concert Band 3-Gold ~ Rating 1, Superior
HS Concert Band 4 ~ Rating 1, Superior
HS Symphonic Band ~ Rating 1, Superior
High School Festival Photos

Congratulations to following students, selected to Virginia All-State Band & Orchestra:
David Chung, Violin
Michael Fisk, Trombone
Rebecca Johnson, E flat clarinet
Ainsley Kilgo, Alto saxophone
Stacey Kropaczek, Trombone
McKenzie Mayo, Contra-alto clarinet
Jack Sutey, Bassoon

Please join us in congratulating the following Robinson Band students who earned a spot in All-District Band.

Middle School District Band
 
High School District Band
LAST FIRST GRADE INSTRUMENT Last First Instrument
Barto Eleanor 7 French Horn Beckner Bonnie Flute
Hartman Jonathon (Jon Tyler) 7 Bass Clarinet Brese Robert Trumpet
Mangahas James 7 Percussion Buono Joseph Trombone
Pearson Megan 7 Oboe DeSoto Aimee Clarinet
Donovan Elizabeth 8 Percussion Doyle Megan Clarinet
Gunnarson Jacob 8 Alto Sax Edwards Sarah Bass Clarinet
Hodges Alexander 8 Trombone Emmons Alexander Trombone
Hunter Allison 8 Baritone Esch Andrew Trombone
Jiang Andrew 8 Clarinet Fisk Andrew Euphonium
Ju Seung Yeon 8 Clarinet Fisk Michael Trombone
Kim Brandon 8 Clarinet Ghadiyaram Monica Clarinet
Kwon Minji 8 Flute Godwin Matthew Trumpet
Luber Chris 8 Bassoon Hagerty Ktherine Clarinet
McLean Valerie 8 Clarinet Harazin Jennifer Clarinet
McMahon Matthew 8 Trumpet Harrington Josh Alto Sax
Reiter Tony 8 Bari Sax Hill Dan Tuba
Stulik Kyle 8 Baritone Hogan Chris Trumpet
VanArsdel Ian 8 Percussion Hunter Aaron Tuba
Middle School Alternates
Johnson Rebecca Clarinet
Mayo Samantha 7 Bassoon Johnson Lorena Flute
Siegfried Robert 7 Trumpet Kilgo Ainsley Alto Sax
Friestad Thomas 8 Alto Sax Kropaczek Brian Tuba
Green Noah 8 Tuba Kropaczek Stacey Trombone
O'Bryan Megan 8 Flute Lejeune Christophe Trumpet
Packnett Patrick 8 Trombone Levonian David Trumpet
Willis Wyatt 8 Bari Sax Licari Francesca Clarinet
        Mayo McKenzie Clarinet Contra-Alto
        McGuire Caitlin Flute
        McMahon Megan Horn
        Mireles Katie Oboe
        Regan Alison Clarinet
        Rehm Katie Flute
        Ryan Greg Alto Sax
District Band Audition Unofficial Results
High School ~ Middle School ~ Photos
  Sharp Katie Percussion
  Speed Taylor Bass Clarinet
  Stickley Anne Trombone
  Sutey Jack Bassoon
        Taube Will String Bass
        Yun Ashley Clarinet
        Zavaleta Stephen Trumpet

Celebrating 50 Years West Side Story

VBODA State Marching Festival
October 25, 2008, Battlefield High School
Superior Rating

James Madison University Parade of Champions
October 18, 2008
AAAA 1st Place & Champion

James Wood High School Marcing Invitational
October 4, 2008
Rehearsal
Rehearsal Close-ups
Competition
1st Place Music
First Place Overall Effect
First Place Drumline
Division 6 1st Place
Grand Champion

North Stafford Marching Invitational
September 27, 2008
1st Place Music
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Blue Division
Grand Champion

Rehearsals:
September & October:  Mondays, Wednesdays & Thursdays:  3:00 to 5:00 p.m.
Sectionals may occur on Tuesdays.

TAG Day: (mandatory fundraiser):  Saturday, September 13, 8 AM. until 2PM.

Marching and Concert Uniform Fittings:
Tuesday, August 19: Senior Boys 1-2 PM, Senior Girls 2-3 PM
Wednesday, August 20: Junior Boys 1-2 PM, Junior Girls 2-3 PM
Thursday, August 21: Sophomore Boys 1-2 PM, Sophomore Girls 2-3 PM
Monday, August 25: Freshman Girls, 4-6 PM
Tuesday, August 26: Freshman Boys, 4-6 PM

Home Games: (all at 7:30 pm, call times vary)
Friday, September 12
Friday, September 19 (Homecoming)
Friday, October 3 - 8th Grade Night
Friday, October 10
Friday, October 24 - Senior Night

Pep Band (away games):
Friday, September 26, Westfield
Friday, October 17, Oakton

8th notes
2012 - 2013 Highlights
2011 - 2012 Highlights
2010 - 2011 Highlights
2009 - 2010 Highlights
2008 - 2009 Highlights
2007 - 2008 Highlights
2006 - 2007 Highlights
2005 - 2006 Highlights
2004 - 2005 Highlights
2003 - 2004 Highlights
2002 - 2003 Highlights
2001 - 2002 Highlights
2000 - 2001 Highlights
1999 - 2000 Highlights
1998 - 1999 Highlights
Special Effect Photos
Marching Rams Show Shirts Archive

FCPS "SchoolScene" Video
Robinson Marching Band
Find out what it takes to create an
award winning marching band program.
High | Low (02:12)

 

Questions about this site? Please email: bandwebmaster(at)robinsonband.org
Digital photos for inclusion on this site may be emailed to the webmaster.
2008 - Robinson Band. All rights reserved. All content and images are exclusive property of
Robinson Secondary School Band Program and may not be reproduced (in whole or part) without
written permission. 5035 Sideburn Road, Fairfax, VA 22032