2007 - 2008 Highlights

Photo Albums

Congratulations Robinson High School Symphonic Band!
2008 Dynamic Grand National Overall Champion
The Dynamic Music Festival, Orlando, Florida, included 200 total ensembles representing
100 different school from across the United States.

Band Banquet Awards

Group Awards Most Outstanding Most Spiritied Most Improved
C2 Denise Otten Claire White Jasmine Naimy
C3- Blue Holly Bare Colin Cicale Jason Lewis
C3- Gold Daniel Choi Brian Kong Eddie Netrour
C4 Bonnie Beckner Lindsay Andray Robert Meyer

Symphonic Band
Outstanding Woodwind ~ Jenna Hunter
Outstanding Brass ~ Michael McMahon
Outstanding Percussion ~ Ian Boyd

Directors' Awards
9th Grade ~ Ainsley Kilgo
10th Grade ~ Katie Sharp
11th Grade ~ Joseph Buono
12th Grade ~ Jacob Mireles

Senior Drum Major Award ~ Rachel Feltcorn

David Foster Awards
Band Camp Scholarship ~ Michael & Andrew Fisk
Memorial Award ~ Ian Boyd

Lunsford / Behrend Scholarship ~ Jenna Hunter

NBA Outstanding Jazz Student Award ~ Andrew Lee
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award ~ Mark Whitaker

Departmental Honors ~ Patty Nicastri

NBA Outstanding Musician Award ~ John Boule, Jason Lewis, Michael Sides, Rachel Feltcorn, Cynthia Kathir

Semper Fidelis Award ~ Michael McMahon

John Philip Sousa Award ~ Jenna Hunter

2008 Fairfax County Band Director's Association Solo Competition
Middle School Division:
1st Place: Brian Kropaczek, Tuba, Robinson SS
Honorable Mention:Jen Harazin, Clarinet, Robinson SS
High School Division:
2nd Place: Ainsley Kilgo, Alto Sax, Robinson SS

Dynamic Music Festival, Orlando, April 2008
Concert Strings ~ Excellent
Philharmonic Orchestra ~ Superior
Concert Band 3 ~ Superior
Concert Band 4 ~ Superior
Symphonic Band ~ Superior

Band Festival 2008 ~ February 28, 29 & March 1
MS Concert Band 4/5 ~ Rating 1, Superior
MS Symphonic Band ~ Rating 1, Superior
HS Concert Band 3-Blue ~ Rating 1, Superior
HS Concert Band 3-Gold ~ Rating 1, Superior
HS Concert Band 4 ~ Rating 1, Superior
HS Symphonic Band ~ Rating 1, Superior

Selected to All Virginia Band ~ Congratulations!
Joe Buono, Trombone
Andrew Fisk, Euphonium
Stacey Kropaczek, Trombone
Michael McMahon, Tuba

District 11 Symphonic Band District 11 Concert Band
Jenna Hunter, Piccolo Steffi Offutt, Flute
Jack Sutey, Bassoon Jacob Mireles, Oboe
Rebecca Johnson, Clarinet Katherine Hagerty, Clarinet
Patty Nicastri, Clarinet Ashley Yun, Clarinet
Sarah Edwards, Bass Clarinet Meghan Doyle, Clarinet
McKenzie Mayo, Contra Francesca Licari, Clarinet
Elizabeth Wyatt, Contra Kara Oyhenart, Alto Saxophone
Ainsley Kilgo, Alto Saxophone Megan McMahon, French Horn
Andrew Lee, Alto Saxophone David Levonian, Trumpet
Greg Ryan, Bari Saxophone Chris Hogan, Trumpet
Peter Han, Trumpet Michael Fisk, Tenor Trombone
Chase Uyeda, Trumpet Chris Gaul, Euphonium
Stephen Zavaleta, Trumpet Aaron Hunter, Tuba
Christophe Lejeune, Trumpet Zachary Sheldon, Tuba
Matthew Godwin, Trumpet Ian Boyd, Percussion
Stacey Kropaczek, Tenor Trombone Katie Rehm, Flute, Alt.
Mike Sides, Tenor Trombone John Boule, Bassoon Alt.
Joseph Buono, Tenor Trombone Chris Brown, Bari Sax, Alt.
Andrew Fisk, Euphonium Robert Brese, Trumpet, Alt.
Michael McMahon, Tuba Alexander Emmons, Trombone, Alt.
Dan Hill, Tuba Katie Tolson, Bass Trombone, Alt.
Chris Marr, Percussion  
Will Taube, String Bass  

Virginia to America

North Stafford Marching Competition
September 29, 2007
1st Place Auxilliary Division 5A
1st Place General Effect Division 5A
1st Place Music Division 5A
1st Place Blue Division (Divisions 4A & 5A)
Grand Champion
Hanover Hawks Marching Competition
October 13, 2007
Competition Grand Champion
Division 5A 1st Place Band
1st Place Music
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Marching
1st Place Auxilliary
2nd Place Drum Majors
2nd Place Drum Line

VBODA State Marching Festival
Battlefield HS, October 27, 2007
Robinson Marching Rams - Superior Rating
"From Virginia to America"

2007 "Artist" Level Marchers

marching band 2007
Robinson Marching Rams 2007 - 2008

2012 - 2013 Highlights
2011 - 2012 Highlights
2010 - 2011 Highlights
2009 - 2010 Highlights
2008 - 2009 Highlights
2007 - 2008 Highlights
2006 - 2007 Highlights
2005 - 2006 Highlights
2004 - 2005 Highlights
2003 - 2004 Highlights
2002 - 2003 Highlights
2001 - 2002 Highlights
2000 - 2001 Highlights
1999 - 2000 Highlights
1998 - 1999 Highlights
Special Effect Photos
Marching Rams Show Shirts Archive

 

Questions about this site? Please email: bandwebmaster(at)robinsonband.org
Digital photos for inclusion on this site may be emailed to the webmaster.
2008 - Robinson Band. All rights reserved. All content and images are exclusive property of
Robinson Secondary School Band Program and may not be reproduced (in whole or part) without
written permission. 5035 Sideburn Road, Fairfax, VA 22032