2006 - 2007 Academic Year Highlights

2006 - 2007 Photo Albums

Band Banquet Awards ~ June 4, 2007

Group Awards Most Outstanding Most Spiritied Most Improved
C2 Jimmy Honnold Anna Vrana Diana Fontanez
C3- Blue Bonnie Beckner Jeffrey Bohnwagner Joey Esposito
C3- Gold Brittany Carter Jason Lewis Brianne Smalley
C4 Shaye Swanson Katie Smith Jackie Buono

Symphonic Band
Outstanding Woodwind ~Stephen Layland
Outstanding Brass ~ Tiffany Hoffer
Outstanding Percussion ~ Eugene Diefenback

Directors' Awards
9th Grade ~ Stacey Kropaczek
10th Grade ~ Katherine Hagerty
11th Grade ~ John Boule
12th Grade ~ Leah Heist

Senior Drum Major Award ~ Sally Lee & Scott Matthiessen

David Foster Awards
Band Camp Scholarship ~ Joe & Jackie Buono
Memorial Award ~ Cara Regan & Dan Rowson

Lunsford/Behrend Scholarship: Tiffany Hoffer

NBA Outstanding Jazz Student Award: Tiffany Hoffer

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Gray Ferris

Departmental Honors: Sally Lee

NBA Oustanding Musician Award: Dan Rowson, Stephen Layland, Mike Kropaczek, Linda Kurtz

Semper Fidelis Award ~ Gray Ferris

John Philip Sousa Award ~ Tiffany Hoffer

North America Music Festival, Virginia Beach, March 29 - April 1, 2007
Concert Strings - Excellent with a score of 248.4
Symphonic Orchestra, Superior with a score of 286.6
Concert Band III, Superior with a score of 261.9
Concert Band IV, Superior with a score of 275.9
Symphonic Band, Superior with a score of 287.5
Overall Competition Champion: Symphonic Band
Outstanding Soloist Awards:
Tiffany Hoffer, Trumpet, Symphonic Band
Mana Yamaguchi, Violin, Symphonic Orchestra

All Virginia Band and Orchestra ~ Harrisonburg, Virginia
Leah Heist, Clarinet
Tiffany Hoffer, Trumpet
Jenna Hunter, Flute
Rebecca Johnson, E Flat Clarinet
Stephen Layland, Alto Saxophone
McKenzie Mayo, Contra-Alto Clarinet

Indoor Ensemble
"Everything We Do is Magic"
Deep Run High School Competition
Richmond, VA
February 24, 2007
1st Place Division
4th Highest Score Overall

Symphony of Design at Potomac Falls High School
February 10, 2007
1st Place Novice Division
1st Place General Effect (All Percussion Groups)

District XI Band ~ February 1-3, 2006, W. Potomac High School
The seven students noted in Bold have earned eligibility to audition for the All Virginia Band, February 24, 2007 in Harrisonburg Virginia.
Students listed in Italics were selected as first chair players in the District.

Symphonic Band
Jenna Hunter , Flute
Rebecca Johnson, E flat Clarinet
Leah Heist, Clarinet

Shaye Swanson, Clarinet
Linda Kurtz, Clarinet
Patty Nicastri, Clarinet
Sarah Edwards, Bass Clarinet
McKenzie Mayo, Contra Clarinet
Stephen Layland, Alto Sax

Jeff Lansford, Alto Sax
Brad Harmon, Tenor Sax
Gray Ferris, Horn
Tiffany Hoffer, Trumpet

Michael Edwards, Trumpet
Andrew Fisk, Euphonium
Michael McMahon, Tuba
Concert Band
Sally Lee, Flute
Allison Baker, Flute
Jacob Mireles, Oboe
Jack Sutey, Bassoon
Alyssa Beach, Clarinet
Katie Danner, Clarinet
Andrew Lee, Alto Sax
Connor Dolan, Bari Sax
Chase Uyeda, Trumpet
Stephen Zavaleta, Trumpet
Ryan Johnson, Trumpet
Peter Han, Trumpet
Mike Kropaczek, Trombone
Stacey Kropaczek, Trombone
Daniel Rowson,Euphonium
Eugene Diefenbach, Percussion
Aaron Hunter, Tuba
Alternate
Steffi Offutt, Flute
Claire Isaacson, Oboe
John Boule, Bassoon
Merrilyn Groom, Clarinet
Anthony Ramos, Bari Sax
Matt Godwin, Trumpet
Christoph Lejeune, Trumpet
David Levonian, Trumpet
Chris Lamb, Trombone
Chris Gaul, Euphonium
Dan Hill, Tuba
Chris Marr, Percussion
Middle School
Megan Bishop, Flute
Katherine Dempsey, Flute
Caitlin McGuire, Flute
Jahan Cooper, Clarinet
Meghan Doyle, Clarinet
Kelly Gawne, Clarinet
Jennifer Harazin, Clarinet
Megan McMahon, French Horn
Rachel Knitzer, Trombone
Brian Kropaczek, Tuba
Zachary Sheldon, Tuba
Stephen Ramos, Percussion

Middle School Alternate
Lorena Johnson, Alternate
Sophia Son, Alternate
Kathryn Mireles, Alternate
Raymond Skaddan, Alternate
Hannah Root, Alternate

Listen to the Fairfax Wind Symphony at The Midwest Clinic in Chicago
with our own Mrs. Einuis, Ms. Hudson, and Mr. Cook!
December 23, 2006
We hear they got a "1"!

Robinson Marching Rams

Marching Rams 06-07

Robinson Marching Rams Artist Marchers 2006

Oakton Classic
Division AAAAA 1st Place
1st Place in all captions
Competition Grand Champion
October 14, 2006

Marching Band 2006 Show Shirt

2012 - 2013 Highlights
2011 - 2012 Highlights
2010 - 2011 Highlights
2009 - 2010 Highlights
2008 - 2009 Highlights
2007 - 2008 Highlights
2006 - 2007 Highlights
2005 - 2006 Highlights
2004 - 2005 Highlights
2003 - 2004 Highlights
2002 - 2003 Highlights
2001 - 2002 Highlights
2000 - 2001 Highlights
1999 - 2000 Highlights
1998 - 1999 Highlights
Special Effect Photos
Marching Rams Show Shirts Archive

 

Questions about this site? Please email: bandwebmaster(at)robinsonband.org
Digital photos for inclusion on this site may be emailed to the webmaster.
2008 - Robinson Band. All rights reserved. All content and images are exclusive property of
Robinson Secondary School Band Program and may not be reproduced (in whole or part) without
written permission. 5035 Sideburn Road, Fairfax, VA 22032